Thursday, October 30, 2014
Main Image

Boards & Commissions

Next Pension Board meeting - August 28, 2014 at 8:00 am

Next DDA Board Meeting - September 8, 2014 at 6:30 pm 

 

Beautification Commission

Project Bloom                             

The City of Grosse Pointe Beautification Commission was established in 1990 and was re-established by resolution in 2003.  The Grosse Pointe Beautification Commission's purpose and goal is to plant flowers, maintain planting beds, and recommend appropriate plant materials for planting areas on City property and right-of-ways.  Also, the Beautification Commission will select and present the yearly awards for beautification of private and commercial property, and may be called upon to make recommendations to the City Council regarding landscape design within the City of Grosse Pointe.

Beautification Award Winners are announced in September. The Awards Ceremony is set for late September/early October.

To nominate a property for a Beautification Award in 2014, click here.

Members are Susan Hartz, Chairperson, Suzanne Antonelli, Susan Budrys, Regina Gersch, Jeff Petersen, Mary Scrace, Derek Stratelak, Peggy Woodhouse and Council Representative Christopher Boettcher.

Parks and Recreation Advisory Committee

The Parks and Recreation Advisory Committee was established to consider, inform and suggest to City Council possible ideas regarding parks and recreation facilities and programs.

Members are Bill Quinlan, Chairperson, Elizabeth Bernard, Michelle Laboe, Tony Smihal, Thomas Enders, and Council Representatives John Stempfle and Chris Boettcher.

Employees Retirement System - Board of Trustees

The Grosse Pointe Employee Retirement System is a defined benefit pension plan created and maintained pursuant to Part B, Section 64-105 of the Charter of the City of Grosse Pointe, amended in 1994; now Section 56, Article II, Grosse Pointe Code of Ordinances.

Board of Trustees are Michael Bernard, Chair (citizen member), Council Representatives Andrew Turnbull and Christopher Walsh, Eduard Shrader (public safety member representative), Brian Kress (general member representative), Kimberly Kleinow, Finance Director and System Administrator for the Board, and Julie Arthurs, City Clerk and Secretary to the Board.

Election Commission

The Election Commission shall appoint an election inspector board and designate a chairman in each precinct for every election conducted in the City.  The City Clerk shall have charge of all other activities and duties relating to the conduct of elections in the City.

Members are the City Clerk and two members of the City Council appointed by the Mayor.